| HS Code | 288563 |
| Productname | Urea |
| Chemicalformula | CH4N2O |
| Casnumber | 57-13-6 |
| Molecularweight | 60.06 g/mol |
| Appearance | White crystalline solid |
| Odor | Odorless |
| Meltingpoint | 133 °C to 135 °C |
| Boilingpoint | Decomposes before boiling |
| Density | 1.32 g/cm3 at 20 °C |
| Bulkdensity | 0.65 g/cm3 to 0.75 g/cm3 (granular) |
| Solubilityinwater | 1080 g/L at 20 °C |
| Ph | 7.2 (10% aqueous solution) |
| Nitrogencontent | 46% by weight |
| Vaporpressure | Negligible at 20 °C |
| Decompositiontemperature | Above 133 °C |
As an accredited Urea factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Urea is supplied in 50 kg woven polypropylene sacks with moisture-resistant inner polyethylene liners, labeled for industrial or agricultural use. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Urea in 25 kg bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped, loaded into a 20′ FCL container; secured, labeled, and moisture-protected for export. |
| Shipping | Urea is generally non-hazardous and not transport-regulated. It ships as solid prills/granules in bags, bulk hoppers, or ISO tanks, or as aqueous solution in tankers. Keep containers clean, dry, sealed, and protected from moisture, heat, and contamination. Avoid contact with strong acids, oxidizers, and nitrites. |
| Storage | Store urea in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent caking and ammonia formation. Separate from strong acids, oxidizing agents, and nitrites. Avoid dust generation and provide adequate ventilation. Store on pallets, not directly on floors. Use secondary containment where required, and follow local regulations and SDS guidance. |
| Shelf Life | Urea typically has a shelf life of six to twelve months when stored dry, cool, sealed, and protected from moisture. |
For a heavy-duty diesel aftertreatment system to meet Euro VI NOx limits on the applicable cold and hot start certification cycles, the reducing agent must be an aqueous urea solution of controlled purity rather than a bulk solid. A 32.5 wt% urea solution in deionized water is the reducing-agent precursor injected upstream of the selective catalytic reduction unit. The feed quality boundary is defined by ISO 22241-1:2019, which sets a density range of 1.087 to 1.093 g/cm³ at 20°C, a refractive index range of 1.3814 to 1.3843 at 20°C, and a urea mass fraction tolerance of 31.8 to 33.2 wt%. Alkalinity expressed as ammonia is capped at 0.2 wt%, biuret at 0.3 wt%, and aldehydes at 5 mg/kg. Insoluble matter is limited to 20 mg/kg. Individual metal limits are set for calcium, iron, magnesium, sodium, potassium, aluminum, chromium, nickel, copper, and zinc, with copper, zinc, chromium, and nickel capped at 0.2 mg/kg and the remaining listed metals at 0.5 mg/kg.
| Parameter | Limit |
|---|---|
| Urea content | 31.8 to 33.2 wt% |
| Density at 20°C | 1.087 to 1.093 g/cm³ |
| Refractive index at 20°C | 1.3814 to 1.3843 |
| Alkalinity as NH₃ | 0.2 wt% max |
| Biuret | 0.3 wt% max |
| Aldehydes | 5 mg/kg max |
| Insoluble matter | 20 mg/kg max |
| Phosphate as PO₄ | 0.5 mg/kg max |
| Copper | 0.2 mg/kg max |
| Zinc | 0.2 mg/kg max |
| Chromium | 0.2 mg/kg max |
| Nickel | 0.2 mg/kg max |
| Calcium, iron, magnesium, sodium, potassium, aluminum | 0.5 mg/kg max each |
Production-scale blending uses a stainless steel 316L or polypropylene mixing tank, not carbon steel or copper-bearing alloy. Copper-bearing alloys are excluded from wetted parts because copper is a catalyst poison and can be leached into the finished product. Urea is dissolved in demineralized water meeting ISO 22241-2:2019. Conductivity is monitored at the dilution water inlet and finished-product discharge. Dissolution temperature is held below 35°C because hydrolysis accelerates as temperature rises and biuret can exceed the 0.3 wt% ceiling if the blend is heated repeatedly. Batch-to-batch variation in prill dissolution time is reduced by controlled particle-size distribution between 1.5 and 2.8 mm for virgin prills and by recirculation through a low-shear centrifugal pump. Field data from cold-climate fleets shows that AUS 32 begins to freeze at approximately -11°C. Tanks and dosing lines require thermostatically controlled heating elements that do not overheat localized liquid above 40°C. Stationary storage in IBCs or HDPE tanks must be shaded because sunlight and sustained ambient temperatures above 30°C promote aldehyde formation and pH drift. Blending units that exceed the ISO alkalinity ceiling are rejected due to potential carbonate absorption and unstable ammonia equilibrium. The finished fluid is metered by an SCR dosing control unit. Urea decomposes upstream of the catalyst to ammonia and isocyanic acid, then ammonia reacts with NOx in the catalyst washcoat. The end-use equipment is validated on engine certification cycles rather than through a single laboratory test.
Across 10,000 to 25,000 L jacketed stainless steel reactors, methylolation and condensation of urea with formaldehyde show sufficient batch-to-batch variability in formalin solids, trace methanol, and heat-transfer lag that fixed elapsed time produces unacceptable molecular weight drift. The second urea charge is added when the reaction mixture reaches a target viscosity measured at 25°C with a Brookfield RVF viscometer, spindle 3, at 20 rpm, typically between 250 and 450 mPa·s. This viscosity setpoint correlates with the onset of methylene bridge formation that, if continued, would reduce storage stability and increase the risk of gelation in the liquid resin shipment.
Initial formaldehyde-to-urea molar ratio is set between 2.0 and 2.5 at pH 7.5 to 8.0 and 85 to 95°C during methylolation. After hydroxymethylurea formation, pH is reduced to 4.5 to 5.5 with dilute formic acid or ammonium sulfate buffer to accelerate condensation. The reaction is exothermic; cooling water through the jacket and reflux condenser maintains control. At the viscosity setpoint, pH is returned to 7.5 to 8.0 by adding the second urea stream and cooling to 60°C. The final F/U molar ratio is adjusted to between 1.0 and 1.6 for low-emission panel lines. The resin is then blended with hardener, wax emulsion, and occasionally melamine-modified UF resin before spraying onto dried wood particles. Hot-press conditions for 16 mm particleboard typically use platen temperature 190 to 220°C, specific pressure 2.5 to 3.5 MPa, and press factor 7 to 12 s/mm. The condensed resin cures to a crosslinked methylene-urea network.
Formaldehyde emission from the finished board is measured according to ASTM E1333-22 chamber test or EN 16516:2017, depending on the destination market. CARB Phase 2 and US EPA TSCA Title VI require certified low-formaldehyde emission limits for composite wood products sold in North America. Lowering F/U below 1.0 reduces free formaldehyde but also depresses internal bond strength and increases swelling in humid conditions. Storage stability of liquid UF resin is finite; viscosity drift accelerates above 35°C, and at pH below 6.0 condensation continues during storage, leading to gelation in IBCs. Therefore, buffering to pH 7.5 to 8.5 and maintaining material temperature below 25°C is standard practice. The end product is E1 or CARB-compliant particleboard and medium-density fiberboard used in interior furniture and construction panels, where panel performance is specified by internal bond, thickness swell, and formaldehyde emission class rather than resin viscosity alone.
At 96 to 99 wt% concentration, molten urea is fed by a high-pressure reciprocating pump into a non-catalytic high-pressure melamine reactor operating above 7 MPa and between 370 and 430°C, depending on licensor configuration. Decomposition and cyclotrimerization proceed in the same vessel: 6(CH₄N₂O) yields C₃H₆N₆, 3CO₂, and 6NH₃. Off-gas, composed of CO₂ and NH₃ in a stoichiometric molar ratio of 1:2, is separated and recycled to the upstream urea melt or ammonia-plant absorption section. The melamine-rich product stream is quenched with mother liquor, centrifuged, washed, dried, and ground to a median particle size specified by the downstream melamine-formaldehyde resin user. High-pressure licensors report melamine purity above 99.5 wt% after recrystallization; published data for specific catalyst-free configurations is limited because most performance guarantees are embedded in licensor process packages.
Low-pressure catalytic routes operate below 1 MPa and at roughly 380 to 410°C using a solid oxide catalyst. Conversion per pass is lower than high-pressure non-catalytic operation, requiring larger recycle streams and more steam consumption. The choice between high-pressure and low-pressure routes affects the composition of the off-gas, the amount of ammonia recycled, and the corrosion-resistance requirements of the reactor and quench system. Melamine imported or placed on the EU market is registered under REACH. Melamine-formaldehyde laminates are analyzed for extractable melamine and formaldehyde according to the destination food-contact regulation, such as EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 for plastic materials and articles intended to come into contact with food. The end product is used primarily in thermoset laminates and surface films where hardness and chemical resistance are required.
In a cement kiln precalciner, urea-based selective non-catalytic reduction is deployed without the stored ammonia vessel required by SCR. Aqueous urea at 10 to 50 wt% is injected through air-atomizing lances into flue gas where temperature is between 850 and 1,100°C. The trade-off is temperature-dependent: below 850°C urea decomposition to ammonia is incomplete, and above 1,100°C ammonia is oxidized to additional NOx. In cement applications, lances are positioned in the precalciner or kiln riser duct after CFD temperature mapping identifies the residence-time window. The reaction CO(NH₂)₂ + 2NO + 0.5O₂ yields 2N₂ + CO₂ + 2H₂O. The normalized stoichiometric ratio needed for practical NOx reduction is often 1.5 to 2.5 because of reagent slip and competing oxidation.
At NSR above 3.0, ammonia slip becomes the limiting permit parameter, frequently constrained to less than 5 mg/Nm³ at 10% O₂ in EU cement IED permits. NOx reduction efficiency in cement kiln SNCR typically ranges from 30 to 70 percent, depending on raw mill operation and burner settings. Injection lances use twin-fluid nozzles to generate droplets with Sauter mean diameter between 50 and 200 µm, balancing evaporation rate against available residence time of 0.3 to 1.0 seconds in the target temperature window. Oversized droplets leave the temperature zone before full decomposition and contribute to ammonia slip or aerosol ammonium bisulfate fouling downstream. Undersized droplets evaporate too early and the reagent reaches the target temperature as an inhomogeneous vapor plume, reducing NOx reduction. Field installations therefore use multiple lance levels and adjust upper and lower lance flows according to kiln feed rate and raw mill on/off status.
Performance is verified with continuous emission monitoring systems measuring NOx and ammonia after the abatement system. Cement plants within the EU operate under the IED 2010/75/EU and associated BAT conclusions, which specify NOx ranges for main firing and reduced raw mill operation. US cement kilns are subject to the applicable NESHAP for portland cement manufacturing, with sulfur oxide, particulate matter, and process-specific compliance obligations. The reduction system output is a treated flue gas stream meeting permit limits for NOx and ammonia, with reagent consumption reported per tonne of clinker produced.
By concentrating clarified urea solution to 96 to 99 wt% in a vacuum concentrator, a granular product with 46.0 wt% total nitrogen on dry basis is generated. Fluidized-bed granulation produces harder granules with lower caking tendency than prills because seed particles are progressively coated in a suspended bed. Prill tower operation uses melt sprays at 132 to 140°C and ambient air cooling. Formalin or urea-formaldehyde precondensate is added at 0.3 to 0.6 wt% to reduce caking and increase crush strength. The product is 46-0-0, with total nitrogen 46.0 wt% on dry basis, biuret below 1.0 wt%, and moisture below 0.5 wt%. Biuret above 1.2 wt% becomes phytotoxic for foliar applications; foliar-grade urea is specified with biuret below 0.25 wt% in certain markets. To keep biuret low, concentrator residence time is shortened and temperature is maintained below 135°C after the evaporation stage, because biuret formation involves ammonia release in molten urea.
Polymer-coated urea uses a rotating drum or fluidized-bed coater with a thermoset polyurethane or polyolefin coating at 2 to 8 wt% of the granule mass, depending on release period. Sulfur-coated urea uses molten sulfur sprays and wax sealant layers. Release rate is tested by water incubation at 25°C, with dissolution profiles defined by the buyer specification; published data for specific coating formulations is limited because manufacturers treat coating composition as proprietary. EU fertilizer products may be placed on the market under Regulation (EU) 2019/1009, which imposes contaminant limits and labeling requirements. For US interstate commerce, the product is subject to state fertilizer registration, and the Association of American Plant Food Control Officials publishes label tolerances for nitrogen and biuret. The end products are broadcast urea, foliar urea, and controlled-release granules for maize, wheat, turf, and specialty crop formulations.
For topical oil-in-water emulsions, pharmaceutical-grade urea works through a concentration-dependent mechanism: 5 to 10 wt% for humectant function, above 20 wt% for keratolytic action. Pharmacopoeial monographs in USP and Ph Eur specify moisture, residue on ignition, and related substance limits for carbamide used in drug products and cosmetic formulations. Manufacturing processes for carbamide-containing emulsions add urea to the water phase at 25 to 35°C because aqueous urea solutions hydrolyze slowly to ammonia and carbon dioxide at elevated pH and temperature. The emulsion pH is buffered to 5.0 to 6.5 using citrate or lactate buffers; at pH above 8, ammonia liberation increases and the product may exhibit organoleptic and compatibility failures.
Ointments and creams are typically cold-processed or hot-emulsified below 70°C after urea pre-dissolved in water is added during cooling; this avoids recrystallization on standing. Compatibility limits include avoidance of strong oxidizing agents and nitrite salts, which can generate gas evolution in acidic media. Stainless steel 316L or glass-lined storage is preferred because concentrated urea solutions are corrosive to carbon steel. The end product is a topical keratolytic or emollient marketed under pharmacopoeial or cosmetic regulation, with stability tested according to ICH Q1A for drug products or ISO 22716 for cosmetics GMP.
Competitive Urea prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615371019725 or mail to sales7@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615371019725
Email: sales7@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!